Contributor

Mark Donahue Mark Donahue is an associate editor for Telephony magazine. Previously, he worked in The Associated Press’ Chicago bureau, as well as two trade publications. He graduated from...more

Archive for October 3rd, 2008

Transition Networks Unveils New Power-over-Ethernet Media Converter

sgpoe1040-100_l.jpgRounds Out Gigabit Ethernet PoE Media Converter Portfolio


Las Vegas, NV — September 29, 2008 – BICSI Fall Conference — Transition Networks Inc., the switching and conversion technology expert, a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: JCS), today announced the introduction of a new Gigabit Ethernet Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) media converter. This product expands Transition Networks’ portfolio of PoE copper-to-fiber media converters enabling customers to power wireless access points, voice over IP phones and IP security and surveillance cameras.


These new converters are capable of handling speeds up to Gigabit Ethernet and can be located more than 100 meters from the main PoE Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) without the expensive replication of the PSE. The new devices are fully compliant IEEE 802.3af media converters providing 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X conversion and can be powered by an AC outlet anywhere in the world.


“In addition to helping overcome the challenge of linking remote IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points located beyond the 100 meter distance limitation of PoE over UTP cabling, our PoE copper-to-fiber media converters also help to reduce capital expenditures and installation costs by providing the benefits of PoE at the remote sites,” said Patrick Schaber, Director of Marketing at Transition Networks. “As we expand our PoE product portfolio to accommodate higher bandwidth devices and customer applications, the addition of the new gigabit Ethernet device offers customers the utmost in flexibility for integrating fiber into their PoE networks.”


Product Features

Transition’s AC powered PoE media converters utilize an external AC power supply allowing for a reduced form factor when compared to devices with an internal power supply. These converters combine the data received over a fiber optic link with up to 15.4 watts of power and insert the combination on either the “A” or “B” pairs of unshielded twisted pair cabling to interface with Data Terminal Equipment (DTE) Power Devices (PD). The media converters also include PD signature sensing and power monitoring features compliant with the IEEE 802.3af standard, such as Over-Current Protection, Under-Current Detection and Fault Protection Input. In addition, these products include Transition’s premium selectable features such as Automatic Link Restoration, Auto-Negotiation, Autocross, Link Pass Through, Far End Fault and Pause.


Transition also integrated the following innovative and industry-unique features into these new gigabit Ethernet media converters:


Power Device Reset - With the PSE/LPT switch enabled, a loss of fiber RX will disable PSE power output on the UTP port for 2 seconds to allow remote device to re-initialize. It will then resume power output to the PD device and will automatically re-establish the UTP communication link once the fiber RX is restored.

Redundant, dual speed SFP ports – The 110 model includes two SFP ports that support both 100Base-FX and 1000Base-X SFPs providing the ability to utilize this converter to support a fast Ethernet link today and simply move to gigabit Ethernet in the future by changing out the SFP. These dual speed ports can also be set via dip-switch to provide a redundant fiber path between a mission critical PD and a PSE or to function as traditional three port switch.


Product Configuration and Availability

Transition’s new gigabit Ethernet PoE media converters are offered in three distinct models:


Product Description

SGPOE10xx-100 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) PoE to 1000Base-X (fixed fiber port) offered in either multimode and single mode SC

SGPOE1040-100 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) PoE to 100/1000Base-X (dual speed SFP port)

SGPOE1040-110 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) PoE to (2) 100/1000Base-X (dual speed SFP ports) offering fiber redundancy


These new gigabit Ethernet PoE media converters expand Transition’s already extensive portfolio of PoE products. Transition also offers external AC powered 10/100-base models as well as 10-base and 100-base PoE media converters with internal power supplies in either AC powered or DC powered configurations. In addition, PoE injectors and PoE splitters are available under Transition’s MILAN brand offering.


All models are available immediately. Please contact Transition Networks at (800) 526-9267 or www.transition.com for the latest information.


About Transition Networks Products

Transition Networks’ conversion products are known for their ruggedness and reliability. They have a 99.4 percent customer acceptance rating, meaning that approximately one in 1,000 experience failure in the field. All Transition Networks brand of media converters and switches carry a lifetime warranty.


About Transition Networks Inc.

Transition Networks Inc. offers networking connectivity solutions that make networks perform better, faster and more reliably while helping companies leverage their existing networking infrastructure. The company’s Transition Networks brand of media converters make conversion between disparate media types possible, providing conversion technology solutions that offer the necessary adaptations without affecting the performance, nature or appearance of the network. Its complete MILAN portfolio of multilayer switching products is designed to facilitate low-cost network evolution with unique solutions, easing the stress on networks caused by high-bandwidth applications. Based in Minneapolis, Transition Networks distributes hardware-based connectivity solutions exclusively through a network of resellers in 50 countries, including Ingram Micro and Tech Data. Transition Networks is a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc., a publicly traded company (NASDAQ: JCS).


Statements regarding the Company’s anticipated performance in 2008 are forward-looking and involve risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to: competitive products and other factors discussed from time to time in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Comments Off

Email This Post Email This Post

Related Topics: WiMax, Ethernet, Independent, Wireless, Broadband, IPTV, VOIP, Other |

About

Stay up to date on the latest news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Briefing Room.

Calendar

October 2008
M T W T F S S
« Sep   Nov »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication